• Howick Intermediate

    Howick Intermediate

    A school of excellence where every person is enabled to succeed in a safe, happy and stimulating environment.
  • Howick Intermediate

    Howick Intermediate

    De Bon Vouloir Servir
    "To serve with goodwill"
  • Howick Intermediate

    Howick Intermediate

    A school of excellence where every person is enabled to succeed in a safe, happy and stimulating environment.
  • At Howick Intermediate we thrive on 'PRAISE’

    At Howick Intermediate we thrive on 'PRAISE’

    Perseverance, Respect, Attitude, Integrity, Service and Excellence are the hallmarks of success and we make these key features of our school
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4

Swimming Sports

unnamed 38

Swimming sports is a highlight in term 1.

This year we again had a great day with excellent competition, whanau colour, laughter and fun. The non-competitive races were a lot of fun, with students earning points for their Whanau. Whanau Ngata took out the top spot for the third year in a row. 

Congratulations to the students who took out the top places in each of the competitive events; 

50m Freestyle  
   
Y7 Girls     
1    Kiera York
2    Leah Yang
3    Thea Garrett

Y7 Boys    
1    Blake Nankivell
2    Justin Hunn
3    Anrich Kritzinger

Y8 Girls    
1    Nadia Jurgens
2    Jade Mooney
3    Kaitlyn Du Plessis

Y8 Boys    
1    Eric Yang
2    Adam Masaryk
3    Eli Davidson

50m Backstroke    

Y7 Girls    
1    Kiera York 
2    Leah Yang
3    Thea Garrett

Y7 Boys  
1    Blake Nankivell
2    Anrich Kritzinger
3    Connor Williams

Y8 Girls    
1    Elise Perkins
2    Emma Hunt
3    Bridget Southon

Y8 Boys    
1    Eric Yang
2    Adam Masaryk
3    Lachlan Finefeuiaki

50m Breaststroke    

Y7 Girls    
1    Leah Yang
2    Kiera York 
3    Chloe Bester

Y7 Boys    
1    Blake Nankivell
2    Anrich Kritzinger
3    AJ McConnell C4

Y8 Girls  
1    Annika Wang    
    
Y8 Boys    
1    Eric Yang
2    Adam Masaryk
3    Locklyn Goldsmith 

Open Butterfly     

Girls     
1    Leah Yang
2    Kiera York
    
Boys    
1    Eric Yang
2    Adam Masaryk
  
100m Freestyle 
   
Y7 Girls    
1    Kiera York
2    Leah Yang
    
Y7 Boys 
1    Blake Nankivell
2    Justin Hunn

Y8 Girls  
1    Elise Perkins

Y8 Boys  
1    Eric Yang
2    Adam Masaryk
3    Eli Davidson    

unnamed 37